Everest Base Camp vs Kilimanjaro is a choice between one hard summit night to 5,895 m and a two-week Himalayan walk to 5,364 m. We compare altitude, difficulty, acclimatisation and realistic costs, using named sources, and explain which trek suits your time, budget and altitude experience.
Kilimanjaro is higher, shorter and, on published prices, more expensive. Everest Base Camp (EBC) is lower, longer and cheaper, and it keeps you at altitude for more nights. Neither is simply the harder trek: Kilimanjaro asks more of you on one night, and EBC asks more of you across two weeks.
The quick answers
How we compared them. We run Everest Base Camp treks. We do not run Kilimanjaro climbs, and we make no claim to Kilimanjaro guiding experience. Everything here about Kilimanjaro comes from named sources: Team Kilimanjaro's and Mount Kilimanjaro Climb's published itineraries and prices, operator-reported park fees, the CDC Yellow Book and peer-reviewed studies. Everything about EBC comes from our own 14-day Everest Base Camp trek. We checked all prices on 4 November 2026 and they will change. Altitudes are in metres, and where a source's figure differs from ours we say so.
Kilimanjaro is higher on every measure of where you stand. Uhuru Peak, at 5,895 m, is 531 m above Everest Base Camp (5,364 m) and 350 m above Kala Patthar (5,545 m), the viewpoint most EBC trekkers climb for sunrise views of Everest. EBC itself has no view of Everest's summit; Kala Patthar does.
We use 5,545 m for Kala Patthar because that is the figure on our trek pages. Wikipedia lists 5,644.5 m, taken from GPS readings of the upper ridge in 2006 and 2008, so you will see both online. Uhuru Peak is higher either way: by 350 m on our figure, or 251 m on the higher one.
Where you sleep tells a different story, and guidance on safe ascent rates is written in terms of sleeping altitude.
| Everest Base Camp trek | Kilimanjaro (8-day Lemosho plan) | |
|---|---|---|
| Walking starts | Lukla 2,860 m (by flight); first night Phakding 2,610 m | Lemosho Gate 2,385 m; first camp Big Tree 2,790 m |
| Highest bed | Gorak Shep, 5,164 m | Barafu Camp, 4,673 m |
| Highest destination | Everest Base Camp, 5,364 m | Uhuru Peak, 5,895 m |
| Highest viewpoint | Kala Patthar, 5,545 m | Uhuru Peak, 5,895 m |
| Push above the highest bed | +381 m to Kala Patthar (+200 m to Base Camp) | +1,222 m to Uhuru Peak (+1,083 m to Stella Point) |
| Finish | Lukla, 2,860 m | Mweka Gate, 1,645 m |
The EBC route puts your bed 491 m higher than Kilimanjaro does, but asks for a much smaller climb on the day you reach your high point. Kilimanjaro does the reverse. That difference drives most of what follows.

Photo: Trekkers on the way to Everest Base Camp
"Harder" can mean four different things: the hardest single day, the total days of effort, the time spent at altitude, and how uncomfortable the nights are. The two treks win different categories.
| What you are measuring | Harder on | The numbers |
|---|---|---|
| Hardest single day | Kilimanjaro | Summit night starts around midnight from Barafu (4,673 m). It is 4.4 km up to Uhuru Peak, 1,222 m above camp, then 8.4 km and 2,095 m down to Millennium Camp (3,800 m) the same day. |
| Days of walking | Everest Base Camp | 11 trail days and about 130 km, against 8 days on the mountain and about 65 km. |
| Time at altitude | Everest Base Camp | Nights at or above 3,000 m: 9 against 6. At or above 4,000 m: 5 against 2. Above 5,000 m: 1 against 0. |
| Highest bed | Everest Base Camp | 5,164 m against 4,673 m. |
| Push above the highest bed | Kilimanjaro | +1,222 m against +381 m. |
| Speed of ascent | Roughly level | Each route has two sleeping-altitude gains above 500 m once you are over 3,000 m. EBC: +830 m (Phakding to Namche Bazaar) and +543 m (Tengboche to Dingboche). Kilimanjaro on Lemosho: +705 m (Big Tree to Shira 1) and +698 m (Barranco to Barafu). |
The night counts come from our 14-day EBC itinerary and Team Kilimanjaro's 8-day Lemosho plan, and they change with the route and operator. Remove the rest day at Barafu (a 7-day version of the same plan) and you have 6 nights on the mountain, 5 at or above 3,000 m and 1 at or above 4,000 m.
On the Lemosho plan you wake at Barafu, at 4,673 m, after a rest day, and start climbing around midnight. You need to reach Stella Point (5,756 m) around sunrise, then walk about an hour to Uhuru Peak. That is 1,222 m of climbing above the bed you slept in, mostly in the dark and the cold, at a height where each step is slower than at sea level. Team Kilimanjaro's plan then has the same day continue down to Millennium Camp, a drop of 2,095 m from the top.
Three things make it a different kind of effort from anything on the EBC trail:
Kilimanjaro deserves credit here. The summit is a true summit, with a clear finish line, and a well-paced group on a longer route gets there more often than not (see the study table below).
Photo: Mt. Kilimanjaro
EBC does not have a single day like summit night, but it has more of everything else. You walk for 11 days, about 130 km, with repeated climbs out of river valleys. You spend five nights at or above 4,000 m, and one, at Gorak Shep, above 5,000 m. Teahouse bedrooms are unheated at every altitude, and only the dining rooms have stoves; at higher elevations night temperatures can fall to -10°C.
The hardest morning on our itinerary is the one after Gorak Shep: a pre-dawn start for Kala Patthar (typically 4:00–4:30 AM), then a long descent to Pheriche. The day covers 14 km and takes 7–8 hours of walking in total. Illness is common on the way. In a 2022 study of 366 trekkers on the EBC route, 40.5% had at least one medical incident, and almost half of those were acute mountain sickness (AMS). Our Everest Base Camp trek difficulty guide covers the daily effort in more detail.
If "harder" means the hardest single day, Kilimanjaro's summit night is harder on the numbers: a 1,222 m push against 381 m, followed by a 2,095 m descent. If it means the whole trip, EBC asks for more: more walking days, more nights high and a higher bed. Published accounts from people who have done both disagree about which felt harder overall, and that is what you would expect, because the two treks stress different things.
What we cannot give you is a ranking that holds for everyone. How your body handles altitude varies from person to person and is partly genetic, and the CDC notes that training and physical fitness do not change your risk. A strong hiker can struggle on either trek, and a first-timer can do well on either. What you can compare is the shape of each effort and which shape suits you.
Altitude illness depends on how fast you go up, where you sleep and how your own body responds. The route you choose changes the first two. Fitness training does not change the third, according to the CDC; a clinician can advise on anything that might.
| EBC 14-day | Kilimanjaro 8-day Lemosho | Same plan without the rest night (7-day) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nights on the route | 11 | 7 | 6 |
| Nights at or above 3,000 m | 9 | 6 | 5 |
| Nights at or above 4,000 m | 5 | 2 | 1 |
| Nights above 5,000 m | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Highest sleep | 5,164 m | 4,673 m | 4,673 m |
| Sleeping gains above 500 m once over 3,000 m | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Dedicated acclimatisation nights | 2 (Namche Bazaar, Dingboche) | 1 (rest day at Barafu) | 0 |
| Climb-high-sleep-low days | Hotel Everest View 3,880 m (day 4); Nangkartsang Hill 5,091 m (day 7) | Lava Tower 4,645 m | Lava Tower 4,645 m |
| Push above the highest bed | +381 m | +1,222 m | +1,222 m |
We looked for a fair, side-by-side figure for altitude illness or success on the two treks. It does not exist. The studies below used different populations, routes, years and definitions of illness, and none compares the two mountains.
| Study | Setting | Who | What it found |
|---|---|---|---|
| Davies et al., Wilderness & Environmental Medicine, 2009 | Kilimanjaro, Marangu route, 4–5 days | 312 trekkers (181 complete data sets) | 61% reached the summit; 77% developed AMS |
| Lawrence & Reid, Wilderness & Environmental Medicine, 2016 | Kilimanjaro, Rongai route, 6 days, one Australian operator, 2012–14 | 175 trekkers | AMS in 52.6% (Lake Louise score of 3 or more) or 22.9% (score of 5 or more); 88% reached the summit |
| Journal of Travel Medicine, 2022 | Kilimanjaro, December 2019 to March 2020 | 1,237 recreational hikers, plus 266 porters and guides | Severe altitude-illness symptoms in 8.6% of hikers; 1.1% hospitalised; 87.9% reached Uhuru Peak; more days on the mountain predicted summit success; most hikers climbed on despite symptoms |
| Eigenberger et al., Aviation, Space, and Environmental Medicine, 2014 | Kilimanjaro; ten years of one trekking company's records | 917 tourists | 70% had at least one symptom related to altitude illness (headache, nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea or loss of appetite); two extra days to reach the summit did not reduce symptom prevalence |
| Murdoch, Aviation, Space, and Environmental Medicine, 1995 | EBC trek | 283 hikers | 57% developed AMS; 87% had at least one symptom of infection |
| Vardy et al., Aviation, Space, and Environmental Medicine, 2006 | Solu-Khumbu teahouse trekkers above 2,500 m | 150 trekkers | AMS in 0% at 2,500–3,000 m, 10% at 3,000–4,000 m, 15% at 4,000–4,500 m, 51% at 4,500–5,000 m and 34% above 5,000 m; those with AMS had gained a mean 846 m in the previous 72 hours against 722 m for those without |
| Cerfontaine et al., International Journal of Environmental Research and Public Health, 2022 | EBC trek | 366 trekkers | 40.5% had at least one medical incident; almost half of those were AMS |
How to read this:

Photo: Dengboche Village on the way to EBC
The CDC's Yellow Book chapter on high-altitude travel and altitude illness names our route directly:
"Itineraries along some trekking routes in Nepal, particularly Everest base camp, push the limits of many people's ability to acclimatize. Even on standard acclimatization schedules, the prevalence of altitude illness can approach 30% at higher elevations. Whenever possible, adding extra days to the trek can make for a more enjoyable and safer trip."
That is a fair caution for anyone who assumes EBC is the gentler option because it is lower. The same chapter gives guidance that applies to both treks:
On the 7–8-day routes most climbers choose, Kilimanjaro costs more, mostly because Tanzania charges park fees per day. The gap narrows once you add extras, but for most setups it does not close. The one exception is the shortest route: a 5–6-day Marangu hut climb is priced close to our EBC package. We compared like with like as far as published inclusions allow: guided, meals on the mountain, park or permit fees included, group of two or more. Prices were checked on 4 November 2026.
Everest Base Camp, 14 days (Places Nepal, per person, US$)
| Group size | Price |
|---|---|
| 1 trekker | 1,499 |
| 2–5 trekkers | 1,260 |
| 6–10 trekkers | 1,180 |
| 11–15 trekkers | 1,100 |
Kilimanjaro (Team Kilimanjaro "Advantage" series, 2026–27, per person, US$)
| Route | Group of 8 | 2 climbers, or a solo climber joining a group | Solo, private |
|---|---|---|---|
| Machame, 7 days | 2,523 | 2,767 | 3,196 |
| Lemosho, 8 days | 2,887 | 3,169 | 3,651 |
| Marangu, 6 days | 2,184 | 2,410 | 2,810 |
| Rongai, 7 days | 2,565 | 2,842 | 3,329 |
Source: Team Kilimanjaro prices. Another Arusha operator, Mount Kilimanjaro Climb, lists Machame (7 days) from US$1,881 and Lemosho (8 days) from US$2,071. The Kilimanjaro band we use in this article, US$1,880–3,170, runs from that cheapest 7-day Machame price to Team Kilimanjaro's 8-day Lemosho price for two climbers. Private solo prices go up to US$3,651.
What the prices include
| Cost line | Everest Base Camp (14 days) | Kilimanjaro (7–8 days) |
|---|---|---|
| Package | US$1,260 for a group of 2–5 (US$1,100–1,499 by group size) | US$1,881–3,169 for a group of 2 or more on 7–8-day Machame or Lemosho |
| Accommodation | Included: teahouses on the trail, two Kathmandu hotel nights | Included: mountain tents; Team Kilimanjaro adds two Arusha hotel nights |
| Meals | All meals on the trek included | Normally included on the mountain; confirm with your operator |
| Permits and park fees | Included: about US$37–51 in total for the two permits | Included in the price; the fee floor alone is US$820–940, or US$968–1,109 with 18% VAT |
| Guides and porters | Guide included; porter extra at US$280 (US$140 shared), which we add at US$140 below | Guide, porters and cook included, and the guide is mandatory |
| Transport | Kathmandu–Lukla return flights and airport transfers included | Airport transfers included; the flight to Kilimanjaro International Airport is separate |
| Equipment | Rental of jacket, sleeping bag and poles: US$30–50 | Rental per item: US$30–80, so US$90–240 for three; buying costs US$400–1,100 |
| Tips | US$150–250 for guide and porter, pooled | US$175–350 in our total; operator guidance spans US$150–500 |
| Insurance | US$80–260 (placeholder band) | US$80–260 (placeholder band) |
| Visa | US$30 (15 days) or US$50 (30 days) | US$50 (US$100 for US citizens) |
| Trail extras (showers, wifi, charging, snacks) | US$180–300 | Not itemised by operators |
| Realistic total before international flights | US$1,870–2,310 | US$2,280–4,120 |
| International flights (illustrative) | US$700–1,200 | US$900–1,600 |
| Total including flights (illustrative) | About US$2,570–3,510 | About US$3,180–5,720 |
EBC, group of 2–5: package 1,260, shared porter 140, visa 30–50, insurance 80–260, gear rental 30–50, trail extras 180–300 and tips 150–250. Other group sizes: US$2,109–2,549 for one trekker, US$1,790–2,230 for 6–10 and US$1,710–2,150 for 11–15. Without a porter, subtract US$140.
Kilimanjaro, group of 2 or more: package 1,881–3,169, visa 50–100, insurance 80–260, gear rental 90–240 and tips 175–350. Using only 8-day Lemosho prices, the low end is US$2,466 and a private solo climb reaches about US$4,600. As a cross-check, Mount Kilimanjaro Climb's own all-in estimate for a typical 7-day climb, excluding flights but with gear bought rather than rented, is US$3,400–4,200.
Insurance is a placeholder. Our EBC cost guide gives US$80–150 and the Kilimanjaro operator gives US$120–260, so we applied one wider band to both. Get a real quote for your age, trip length and cover.
Tips are guidance, not rules. For Kilimanjaro, the Kilimanjaro Porters Assistance Project's guidelines work out at roughly US$175–250 per climber on a 7–8-day trip, while one operator suggests US$250–350 and Team Kilimanjaro says US$300–500.
The flight rows are illustrative. The EBC range comes from our EBC cost guide and the Kilimanjaro range from Mount Kilimanjaro Climb, for different departure cities. We have not verified them like for like.
Per programme day, our EBC package works out at about US$90 (US$1,260 over 14 days). Kilimanjaro packages work out at US$259 (US$2,071 over 8 days) to US$396 (US$3,169 over 8 days). Kilimanjaro is the shorter trip, so this is not a measure of value. It shows where the money goes.
On the numbers we found for 7–8-day climbs, yes. The EBC package is about 40–67% of the Kilimanjaro package, and the realistic total before flights is US$1,870–2,310 against US$2,280–4,120. The ranges only overlap at the extremes: the cheapest 7–8-day Kilimanjaro setup we found sits just under the top of the EBC range. A 5–6-day Marangu climb narrows the gap on package price, but not on days.
The comparison has limits:
| Everest Base Camp | Kilimanjaro | |
|---|---|---|
| Our standard plan | 14 days in Nepal, with 11 trail days | 8 days on the mountain (Lemosho plan) |
| Shorter options | A 9-day option with a shared helicopter return from the trail | 5–7 days on Marangu, Machame or Rongai |
| Park minimum | None for the trek | 5 days on Marangu and Rongai, 6 days on the other main routes (operator-reported) |
| Extra margin | A spare day for Lukla weather delays | An extra day on the mountain, where your operator offers it |
On the EBC side, our standard itinerary is 14 days. The 12, 14 and 16-day itinerary comparison explains what each length trades off. If you are short of time, our Everest Base Camp trek with helicopter return is a 9-day option that replaces the walk down with a shared flight back to Lukla. Flights to and from Lukla depend on weather, so a spare day before your international flight home is sensible.
On Kilimanjaro, the practical choice is between 6 and 8 days. As the studies above show, the evidence that extra days raise summit success is suggestive rather than settled. The CDC's advice, and ours, is to take the longer itinerary when you can.
Photo: Trekker enjoying the morning view of mountains in the Everest region
Everest Base Camp is a journey through the Khumbu valley rather than a push to a single point. You walk through Sherpa villages such as Namche Bazaar, Tengboche and Dingboche, cross suspension bridges above the Dudh Koshi river and reach Base Camp and Kala Patthar on consecutive days. Base Camp has no view of Everest's summit; Kala Patthar does. Our Everest Base Camp villages guide describes each stop.
Kilimanjaro is a single mountain with a clear summit. You move through changing vegetation zones, from forest at the start to open moorland and then bare rock near the top, and you finish at the highest point in Africa. Once you are inside Kilimanjaro National Park, there are no villages on the route, so most of your contact is with your guide and mountain crew. On Team Kilimanjaro's plan, the aim is to reach Stella Point around sunrise.
If you want culture and a gradual build-up, EBC offers more of both. If you want a defined summit and a shorter trip, Kilimanjaro does that well. Neither is a better experience in general; they suit different priorities.
EBC teahouses. You sleep in twin-share rooms. Bedrooms are unheated at every altitude and only the dining rooms have stoves, so you spend evenings there and bring a sleeping bag rated for the cold (rentals are available in Kathmandu). Night temperatures can fall to -10°C at higher elevations. Hot showers are available for a fee up to Dingboche, and hot water is usually US$2–5 extra. Attached bathrooms are common in the lower villages, but above them the bathrooms are shared. All meals on the trek are included in our package. For what to expect on the menu, see our guide to food on the Everest Base Camp trek.
Kilimanjaro camps. On the routes we checked, you sleep in tents at designated camps. Team Kilimanjaro's package provides mountain tents, a 7.5 cm mattress, a mess tent with tables and chairs and a private toilet tent. Marangu is the exception: it uses huts with shared bathrooms. The crew cooks and serves meals at camp.
Neither is more comfortable in every way. Teahouses give you walls and a stove in the dining room; a private toilet tent and a crew who set up camp are a real advantage on Kilimanjaro, especially compared with shared bathrooms at the top of the EBC trail. Check what your operator provides rather than assuming.
If "beginner" means your first multi-day trek at high altitude, both are realistic, and neither needs technical skills. No ropes, crampons or climbing experience are required for either, although Kilimanjaro's Barranco Wall is a 245 m scramble on the Lemosho route.
The honest answer is that neither is reliably easier. Altitude tolerance is individual and fitness does not predict it, so a beginner cannot know in advance how they will react on either trek. What you can control is the itinerary length, the quality of your guide, your insurance and your willingness to turn back.
There is no universal answer. Use these rules as a starting point.
It helps with some things. Two weeks on the EBC trail teach you how you eat, sleep and recover between 4,000 m and 5,000 m, how your boots and layers perform over long days and how you react to cold nights. That information is useful before a summit attempt.
What it cannot do is guarantee how you will respond on Kilimanjaro. The CDC notes that susceptibility is partly genetic and that fitness does not change risk. An uneventful EBC trip does not promise an uneventful ascent, and Kilimanjaro's profile is different: a shorter schedule, a lower highest bed and a larger final climb. Uhuru Peak is 531 m above Everest Base Camp. No study we found tests whether EBC improves outcomes on Kilimanjaro, so we cannot claim it does.
The reverse is similar. Kilimanjaro may help you learn how you handle a night start, cold and a push above 5,000 m. It cannot prepare you for 11 days of consecutive walking, five nights at or above 4,000 m or cold, unheated bedrooms. It does not guarantee how you will feel at Gorak Shep, which is 491 m higher than Kilimanjaro's highest bed.
Photo:Trekkers at Everest Base Camp
Many people do, and there is no rule against it. We would not plan the two treks close together, and we would not compress them into an aggressive back-to-back schedule. Both ask a lot of your body, and recovery, work and travel all need room around them.
If you want to do both in one year:
No. Kilimanjaro's Uhuru Peak is 5,895 m, which is 531 m above Everest Base Camp (5,364 m) and 350 m above Kala Patthar (5,545 m). The EBC route does put your bed higher, though: Gorak Shep is 5,164 m, against 4,673 m at Barafu Camp on Team Kilimanjaro's Lemosho plan. Some sources give Kala Patthar as 5,644 m, and Uhuru Peak is higher either way.
It depends on what you mean by harder. Kilimanjaro has the harder single day: summit night is 1,222 m of climbing above the highest camp, against 381 m at Kala Patthar. EBC is the longer effort, with 11 trail days and 9 nights at or above 3,000 m against 6. Published accounts disagree about which feels harder overall, and altitude tolerance varies by person.
Kilimanjaro, on the 7–8-day routes most climbers choose. Published packages run US$1,881–3,169 per person for groups of two or more, against US$1,100–1,499 for our 14-day EBC trek. Realistic totals before international flights are about US$2,280–4,120 and US$1,870–2,310. A 5–6-day Marangu climb is priced closer to EBC. Compare inclusions, not just headline prices.
We cannot give a fair answer, because the data is not comparable. Kilimanjaro studies report summit success of 61% (4–5-day Marangu), 88% (6-day Rongai) and 87.9% (a 2019–20 cohort), while operators report 95–97.6% themselves. EBC has no summit, and we found no comparable completion dataset. Treat any "X% against Y%" claim without a source with caution.
We cannot say either is safer, because no study compares them. Both carry a real risk of altitude illness. In a 2022 study, 40.5% of 366 EBC trekkers had at least one medical incident; in a 2022 Kilimanjaro cohort, 8.6% of 1,237 hikers had severe altitude-illness symptoms and 1.1% were hospitalised. Those are different measures, so they are not a comparison. A slow itinerary, an experienced guide, honest reporting of symptoms, a willingness to descend and good insurance lower risk on both.
Yes. The route needs no technical skills, and a first-time trekker can complete it with a licensed guide and a 14-day itinerary. The challenge is 11 days of walking and cold nights at altitude, so train for steady hiking and take altitude seriously. Our guide to whether beginners can trek Everest Base Camp covers preparation.
Yes. No climbing experience is needed and a guide is mandatory. The difficulty is summit night and altitude, not technical skill. In the 2022 cohort, more days on the mountain predicted summit success, so a 7–8-day itinerary is a better fit for a beginner than a 5-day one. Fitness does not protect against altitude illness, according to the CDC.
No. Neither requires ropes, crampons or technical climbing skills. EBC is a walking trail. Kilimanjaro is a walking route, although the Barranco Wall on the Lemosho route is a 245 m scramble. What you need is endurance, warm layers and the willingness to follow your guide's advice on pace and descent.
Our standard itinerary is 14 days, including 11 trail days and two Kathmandu hotel nights. A 9-day option with a shared helicopter return is available, and longer versions give more margin. Our comparison of 12, 14 and 16-day itineraries explains the trade-offs. Build in a spare day for Lukla weather delays.
Operators report park minimums of 5 days on Marangu and Rongai and 6 on the other main routes. Team Kilimanjaro plans 7 days on Machame and 8 on Lemosho, and you should add hotel nights and travel days. In the 2022 cohort, more days predicted summit success, but a 2014 study found two extra days did not lower symptom prevalence.
Partly. EBC can teach you how you sleep, eat and recover between 4,000 m and 5,000 m and how your gear performs over long days. It cannot guarantee your response on Kilimanjaro, where the schedule is shorter and the final climb is larger. We found no study that tests EBC as preparation, so we do not claim it improves your odds.
Choose by time, budget, experience and altitude tolerance. EBC first suits people with about two weeks who want a gradual approach, village culture and a lower cost. Kilimanjaro first suits people with about a week who want a defined summit and accept one hard push. If you are unsure, talk to a travel-medicine clinician before you commit to either.
If Everest Base Camp fits your plan, our 14-day Everest Base Camp trek lists its inclusions and prices by group size, and our EBC cost guide explains what to budget on top. To talk through dates, group size or the helicopter-return option, use our plan my trip page.
We do not run Kilimanjaro climbs. If you choose it, ask any operator for the inclusions in writing, the crew size, how park fees are handled, the itinerary length, and their policy on altitude symptoms and descent.
If you’re wondering how to see Everest without trekking, you can enjoy breathtaking views of the world’s tallest mountain from Nepal through scenic fl...
Concrete walls, cubicles, and the constant hum of fluorescent lights - that is what my life had become. It was a comfortable routine but felt more lik...
Hear what our travelers had to say about us.